United States v. Scott Pitts ( 2018 )
[…] been threatening and harassing her via phone calls and text messages since his release
    from prison. In summary, she testified that Pitts threatened to rape and kill both her
    and her current boyfriend, and to rape her friend and kidnap that friend’s son. To
    corroborate this testimony, the government introduced screenshots of a number of
    these messages, and Pitts stipulated to their accuracy.2
    At the conclusion of this hearing, the court found that the government had
    established, by the required preponderance of the evidence, that Pitts violated Ark.
    Code Ann. § 5-13-301(a)(1)(A). Under that statute, “[a] person commits the offense
    of terroristic threatening in the first degree if . . . [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing
    another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or
    substantial property damage to another person.” 
    Id. After hearing
    argument from
    both parties on the issue, the court found that this qualified as a “crime of violence”
    under United States Sentencing Guidelines (USSG) §§ 7B1.1(a)(1) and 4B1.2(a). It