In the Matter of Kathy A. Cruz v. , 789 F.3d 872 ( 2015 )
[…] When reviewing Rule 9011 sanctions, deference should be
    accorded to the determinations and findings "of courts on the front lines of litigation."
    See Nett v. Manty (In re Yehud-Monosson USA, Inc.), 
    472 B.R. 795
    , 807 (D. Minn.
    2012) (citation omitted).
    IV
    Next, Cruz argues that Rule 9011 does not authorize a bankruptcy court to
    suspend an attorney from the practice of law. She asserts that the bankruptcy court,
    as a unit of the district court, must follow the district court's rules for suspending an
    attorney. She cites to 
    28 U.S.C. § 151
     in support. Section 151 states:
    In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service
    shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy
    court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the
    district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter
    with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and
    hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise
    provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.
    - 15 -
    (emphasis added). Cruz argues that because a bankruptcy court is a "unit" of the
    district court, the bankruptcy court must follow the district court's rules for
    suspending an attorney.
    Cruz ignores the last part of the statute: except as otherwise provided by law