United States v. Deuvontay Charles , 895 F.3d 560 ( 2018 )
[…] at that address. Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying
    Charles’s motion for a Franks hearing before denying his motion to suppress. And
    the warrant also clearly authorized the officers to perform a forensic search of the cell
    phones. We thus conclude that the district court did not err in denying his motion to
    suppress.
    III.
    Charles also argues that his conviction for committing a felony offense
    involving a minor while required to register as a sex offender, in violation of 18
    U.S.C. § 2260A, is not supported by sufficient evidence. Section 2260A provides
    that “[w]hoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender,
    commits a felony offense involving a minor under [enumerated provisions, including
    
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1591
     and 2251], shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10
    years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision.”
    Charles claims the government failed to prove that he was required to register as a sex
    offender when he committed the 2015 felonies.
    Charles made a general Rule 29 motion at the close of the government’s
    evidence.