Euclid Market Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] ; 
    7 C.F.R. § 271.1
    . The USDA, Food and
    Nutrition Service facilitates SNAP. For simplicity, we refer generally to the USDA.
    Recipients access the funds via Electronic Benefit Transfer Cards that operate
    similarly to debit cards. See 
    7 U.S.C. § 2016
    ; 
    7 C.F.R. § 274.1
    ; Irobe v. U.S. Dep’t
    of Agric., 
    890 F.3d 371
    , 375 (1st Cir. 2018). SNAP-authorized stores have a point-
    of-sale device that electronically transfers funds from the individual’s SNAP account
    to the store when an individual purchases an item. 
    7 C.F.R. § 274.1
    (b).
    SNAP benefits may only be used to purchase certain kinds of food. See 
    7 U.S.C. § 2012
    (k) (defining “food” for purposes of SNAP); 
    7 U.S.C. § 2013
    (a) (“The
    benefits so received by such households shall be used only to purchase food from
    retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental
    nutrition assistance program.”). The Code of Federal Regulations defines “[e]ligible
    foods” as including “[a]ny food or food product intended for human consumption
    except alcoholic beverages, tobacco, and hot foods and hot food products prepared
    -2-
    for immediate consumption . . . .” 1 
    7 C.F.R. § 271.2