Ark. Code. Ann. § 18-11-301 (2016). “Generally, the ARUS provides immunity from liability to landowners who make their property available for the recreational use of others.”
Roeder, 432 S.W.3d at 630. There are two main exceptions: 1) when “the landowner charges the person entering the land for recreational use,” and 2) “when the landowner maliciously fails to guard or warn against an ultrahazardous condition, structure, use, or activity actually known to the landowner to be dangerous.”
Id. (citing Ark.Code Ann. § 18-11-307 (2016)). We consider each exception in turn. 1. The “Charge” Exception The ARUS generally does not provide immunity “[f]or injury suffered in any case in which the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreation use thereof . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 18-11-307(2) (2016). The statute defines a “charge” as an “admission fee for permission to go upon or use the land.” Ark. Code Ann. § 18-11-302(2) (2016).