Sonya Hubbard v. Federated Mutual Insurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] property. Both Hubbard and the McKees, who said they exercised an option to
    purchase the property, made claims against Federated.
    In November 2011, Federated filed an interpleader in the Western District of
    Missouri. See Federated Mut. Ins. Co. v. Moody Station & Grocery, No.
    6:11-CV-03457 (W.D. Mo.) (“Federated I”), appeal docketed, No. 14-3847 (8th Cir.
    Dec. 19, 2014). Federated said it owed $40,980.95 and that Hubbard and the McKees
    disputed the distribution. Asserting that Federated owed more, Hubbard
    counterclaimed for vexatious refusal to pay. See § 375.420 RSMo. (“[I]f it appears
    from the evidence that [an insurance] company has refused to pay [a] loss without
    reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof
    and interest, allow the plaintiff damages . . . .”). The district court authorized
    Federated to deposit $40,980.95 with the court and dismissed Hubbard’s counterclaim
    with prejudice for failure to state a claim.
    The parties mediated. In a May 2013 e-mail to Federated’s counsel and the