American River Transportation v. United States, Corp of Eng , 800 F.3d 428 ( 2015 )
[…] a concursus injunction to enjoin the prosecution of “any action or proceeding against
    the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s property with respect to any claim subject to limitation
    in the action.” See Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(3)-(4). The concursus procedure helps
    “to ensure the prompt and economical disposition of controversies in which there are
    often a multitude of claimants.” Md. Cas. Co. v. Cushing, 
    347 U.S. 409
    , 415 (1954)
    (plurality opinion).
    The government argues that its RHA claim under § 408 is not subject to the
    Limitation Act. Section 408 states, in pertinent part, “It shall not be lawful for any
    person or persons to . . . injure . . . or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness
    of any . . . work built by the United States . . . for the preservation and improvement
    of any of its navigable waters . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 408. It thus imposes strict liability
    on vessel owners whose vessels impair or injure public works on navigable waters.
    United States v. Fed. Barge Lines, Inc., 
    573 F.2d 993
    , 997 (8th Cir. 1978); United
    States v. Ohio Valley Co., 
    510 F.2d 1184