American River Transportation v. United States, Corp of Eng , 800 F.3d 428 ( 2015 )
[…] II.
    “Congress passed the Limitation Act in 1851 ‘to encourage ship-building and
    to induce capitalists to invest money in this branch of the industry.’” Lewis v. Lewis
    & Clark Marine, Inc., 
    531 U.S. 438
    , 446 (2001) (quoting Norwich & N.Y. Transp.
    Co. v. Wright, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) 104, 121 (1871)). The Limitation Act limits vessel
    owners’ liability for damage or injury to the value of the vessel and its freight, as long
    as the damage or injury occurs without the owner’s privity or knowledge. 46 U.S.C.
    § 30505. The Limitation Act provides:
    (a) . . . . [T]he Liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim,
    debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value
    of the vessel and pending freight.
    (b) . . . . Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and
    liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising
    from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or
    merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or
    injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or
    -4-
    forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or
    knowledge of the owner.
    
    Id. The Limitation
    Act, in conjunction with Rule F, also allows vessel owners,
    within six months of receiving written notice of a claim, to commence a limitation
    action to have multiple related claims against them disposed of in a concursus,