American River Transportation v. United States, Corp of Eng , 800 F.3d 428 ( 2015 )
[…] having jurisdiction thereof.
    33 U.S.C. § 412. The government contends that, in addition to the express in rem
    cause of action against the offending vessel for violations of § 408, it has an implicit
    in personam cause of action against the vessel owner.
    In support of its argument, the government relies primarily on Wyandotte
    Transportation Co. v. United States, 
    389 U.S. 191
    (1967), in which the Supreme
    Court held that an implicit in personam remedy was available for violations of
    another provision of the RHA, § 409. At that time, § 409 made it unlawful to
    “voluntarily or carelessly sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels . . . in navigable
    channels” and made it the duty of the vessel owner to “commence the immediate
    removal” of a sunken vessel. 33 U.S.C. § 409 (1964) (amended 1986). In
    Wyandotte, the United States brought an action for a declaratory judgment that