United States v. Aemonn Alexander ( 2016 )
[…] determine whether a plea “necessarily rested” on the subpart of the statute that
    qualifies as a crime of violence. 
    Vinton, 631 F.3d at 485
    ; see also 
    Shepard, 544 U.S. at 21
    . The court will make this determination by examining the charging instrument,
    the district court’s formal rulings of law and findings of fact, the plea colloquy
    transcript, and the plea agreement. See 
    Shepard, 544 U.S. at 20-21
    .
    B.
    Alexander was convicted of second-degree assault under Mo. Rev. Stat.
    § 565.060, which reads in relevant part:
    1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
    (1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious
    physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion
    arising out of adequate cause; or
    (2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another
    person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
    (3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or
    which held the so-called “residual clause” found in subsection (ii) unconstitutional.
    -4-
    (4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of
    controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state