United States v. Bralen Jordan ( 2016 )
[…] does not require the government to prove physical force because it "does not require
    any bodily contact (let alone violent or forceful contact) or any injury in order for a
    conviction to lie." 
    Id. at 259.
    This is what separates the force clause from the
    residual clause, because unlike the residual clause the force clause "does not
    encompass conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to
    another." 
    Jaimes-Jaimes, 406 F.3d at 849
    .
    To be convicted of aggravated assault under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-204(a)(1)
    a person must manifest "extreme indifference to the value of human life" and
    "purposely [e]ngage[] in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious
    physical injury to another person." Because subsection (a)(1) of Arkansas'
    aggravated assault statute only requires the government to prove that a defendant's
    conduct created "a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury" it does not
    qualify as a violent felony under the force clause. See Ark.