United States v. Terys Boose , 739 F.3d 1185 ( 2014 )
[…] categorically a crime of violence because a conviction could be based on reckless
    driving under subsection 
    (3). 685 F.3d at 795
    . Dawn holds reckless driving is
    insufficient to qualify as a crime of violence under the force clause of U.S.S.G.
    § 4B1.2(a)(1). 
    Id. So long
    as the Arkansas statute at issue encompasses reckless driving which
    results in serious injury, Boose's conviction was not a qualifying crime of violence
    under the force clause of the Guidelines.
    Under Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-13-201(a)(3), "[a] person commits battery
    in the first degree if . . . [t]he person causes serious physical injury to another person
    under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."
    As a general matter, Arkansas law provides "if the statute defining an offense does
    not prescribe a culpable mental state a culpable mental state is nonetheless required
    and is established only if a person acts purposely, knowingly, or recklessly." Ark.
    Code Ann. § 5-2-203(b).