United States v. Joe Santillan ( 2019 )
[…] prior drug conviction enhancement de novo because it is a matter of statutory
    interpretation.” United States v. Funchess, 
    422 F.3d 698
    , 703 (8th Cir. 2005). “[T]he
    question of what constitutes a ‘prior conviction’ for purposes of § 841(b)(1)(A) is a
    matter of federal, not state, law. . . .” United States v. Craddock, 
    593 F.3d 699
    , 701
    (8th Cir. 2010) (per curiam). For the purposes of § 841, felony drug offense is
    defined as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one
    year. . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 802(44). The version of § 841 in effect at the time of
    Santillan’s indictment and conviction provided that any person who commits a
    violation of § 841 “after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become
    final . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20
    years. . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). Without a prior felony conviction,
    Santillan’s mandatory minimum sentence would have been 10 years. 
    Id. Santillan argues
    that his California conviction is not a “felony drug offense”
    because it was redesignated as a misdemeanor.