Wayne Kennedy v. C. Keith Schafer ( 1995 )
[…] status based upon a worsening medical condition as suggested by our court
    would actually create a constitutional right to involuntary commitment
    status whenever a patient's condition is such that she could lawfully be
    detained.      This cannot be.         There is no constitutional right to involuntary
    commitment, regardless of an individual's mental condition.                     See Wilson v.
    Formigoni, 
    42 F.3d 1060
    , 1066 (7th Cir. 1994).
    Our    court's    opinion,      ante. at     7,   asserts   that   Rev.    Mo.   Stat.
    § 632.300(2) (requiring a mental health coordinator to "request a peace
    officer       to   take   or   cause    [a]   person   to   be   taken   into    custody   and
    transported to a mental health facility" if the mental health coordinator
    has reasonable cause to believe that the likelihood of serious physical
    harm by such person to himself or others as a result of a mental disorder
    is "imminent") creates a duty which, by parity of reasoning, indicates that