Wayne Kennedy v. C. Keith Schafer ( 1995 )
[…] immunity if Kathleen is properly classified as a voluntary patient.      We
    need not and do not decide whether Parwatikar's holding in favor of
    voluntary patients' due-process rights remains good law.   We do decide that
    an action for damages brought by a voluntary patient is subject to a
    qualified-immunity defense.
    This holding is not the end of the case, however.     Voluntary mental
    patients in Missouri may be released upon request, or, if they are minors,
    upon the request of their parents.    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.155(1).    But if
    the head of the facility where a minor is a patient "determines that the
    minor is mentally disordered and, as a result, presents a likelihood of
    serious physical harm to himself or others, the head of the facility may
    refuse the release."     Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.155(2).      Included in the
    definition of "serious physical harm" is "a substantial risk that harm will
    be inflicted
    -5-
    by a person upon his own person, as evidenced by recent threats, including