Ronald J. Acquisto v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] military records under the arbitrary and capricious standard. See
    Chappell v. Wallace, 
    462 U.S. 296
    , 303 (1982).      In the present
    case, Acquisto did not file his third amended complaint under this
    section of the statute.     He alleges violation under 10 U.S.C.
    § 1034.
    2
    Under 10 U.S.C. § 1034, Congress established a comprehensive
    scheme for reviewing reprisal complaints authorizing corrective
    action by the board for correction of military records, the
    Secretary of the respective services, and the Secretary of the
    Defense. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(g) states that "[u]pon the completion of
    all administrative review . . . , the member or former member of
    the armed forces . . . who made the allegation . . . , if not
    satisfied with the disposition of the matter, may submit the matter
    to the Secretary of Defense . . . [who] shall make a decision to
    reverse or uphold the decision of the Secretary of the military
    department concerned . . . ." In the Operating Procedures it is
    stated that the "decision of the Secretary of Defense is final,"
    and the decision whether to uphold or reverse the decision of the
    Secretary of the military unit involved lies in the Secretary of
    Defense's "sole discretion."