Earle Industries, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board , 75 F.3d 400 ( 1996 )
[…] ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law, The Developing Labor Law
    195 (Patrick Hardin et al. eds. 3d ed. 1992). The ALJ found that
    the General Counsel had not showed Earle Industries acted out of
    anti-union animus. Earle 
    Indus., 315 N.L.R.B. at 349
    . Further, he
    found that Earle Industries showed it would have fired Wallace for
    insubordination and dishonesty regardless of her union activity.
    
    Id. The Board,
    on the other hand, considered the Wright Line test
    inapplicable to this case because the misconduct for which Earle
    4
    Section 7 of the NLRA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1988),
    provides:
    Employees shall have the right to self-
    organization, to form, join, or assist labor
    organizations, to bargain collectively through
    representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in
    other concerted activities for the purpose of
    collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
    protection, and shall also have the right to refrain
    from any or all of such activities except to the extent
    that such right may be affected by an agreement
    requiring membership in a labor organization as a
    condition of employment as authorized in section
    158(a)(3) of this title.
    5
    
    251 N.L.R.B. 1083
    (1980), enforced, 
    662 F.2d 899
    (1st Cir.
    1981), cert. denied, 
    455 U.S. 989
    (1982), approved in NLRB v.
    Transportation Management Corp., 
    462 U.S. 393
    (1983).
    -7-