Assoc. Electric v. Director, OWCP ( 1996 )
[…] as positive for pneumoconiosis by Dr. Gryte, but which were later
    reread as negative by more expert physicians.        See 20 C.F.R.
    § 718.202(a)(1) (consideration shall be given to the radiological
    qualifications of the interpreting physicians in cases of dispute);
    Mullins Coal 
    Co., 108 S. Ct. at 434
    (specialist's x-ray
    interpretation may be more persuasive than that of a less qualified
    reader). The Act does not require positive x-rays, however, and
    the ALJ did not find the negative x-rays dispositive.           See
    § 718.202(a)(4); § 718.202(b) ("[n]o claim for benefits shall be
    denied solely on the basis of a negative chest x-ray"); Worhach v.
    5
    Director, O.W.C.P., 
    1993 WL 172281
    at *3 (Ben.Rev.Bd. 1993) (a
    medical report can establish the existence of pneumoconiosis
    regardless of the x-ray evidence).
    The   ALJ   next   considered   whether   the   diagnoses   of
    pneumoconiosis by Drs.