United States v. Regina R. Dinwiddie ( 1996 )
[…] The government filed a complaint against Mrs.
    Dinwiddie, alleging that she violated the Freedom of Access to
    Clinic Entrances Act, which provides criminal and civil penalties
    against anyone who:
    by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction,
    intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or
    attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any
    person because that person is or has been, or in order to
    intimidate such person or any other person or any class
    of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive
    health services.
    18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1).1   The District Court concluded that Mrs.
    1
    FACE also provides penalties against anyone who:
    (2) by force or threat of force or by physical
    obstruction,      intentionally      injures,
    intimidates or interferes with or attempts to
    injure, intimidate or interfere with any
    person lawfully exercising or seeking to
    exercise   the   First  Amendment   right   of
    religious freedom at a place of religious
    worship; or
    (3) intentionally damages or destroys the
    property of a facility, or attempts to do so,
    because such facility provides reproductive
    health services, or intentionally damages or
    destroys the property of a place of religious
    worship.
    18 U.S.C. § 248(a).
    FACE contains the following definitions:
    (1) Facility.--The term "facility" includes a
    hospital, clinic, physician's office, or other
    facility that provides reproductive health
    -2-
    Dinwiddie violated FACE by obstructing, using physical force