United States v. Regina R. Dinwiddie ( 1996 )
[…] -17-
    premises . . 
    .." 390 U.S. at 612
    n.1 (emphasis added).       The
    meanings of "interfere with" and "physical obstruction" are even
    clearer in FACE because, unlike the statute at issue in Cameron,
    FACE provides narrow definitions of these terms. See 18 U.S.C.
    § 248(e)(2) and (4).     As for "force or threat of force" and
    "injures," they are readily understandable terms that are used in
    everyday speech.      Finally, considering that FACE defines
    "intimidate" as "to place a person in reasonable apprehension of
    bodily harm," 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(3), "intimidate" is a clear term
    that is similar to an element in the crime and tort of assault.
    See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.070(3) (a person commits the crime
    of third-degree assault if "[h]e purposely places another person in
    apprehension of immediate physical injury"); Restatement (Second)
    of Torts § 21 (1965) (defining the tort of assault as placing a
    person in imminent apprehension of "harmful or offensive contact"
    with the intention of doing so).
    Therefore, we reject Mrs. Dinwiddie's overbreadth and