Buck v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 75 F.3d 1285 ( 1996 )
[…] a genuine issue for trial." 
    Anderson, 474 U.S. at 248
    .
    III.
    The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (the
    "WARN Act"), 29 U.S.C. § 2101-2109, mandates that covered emplo-
    yers4 provide employees (or their union) sixty days notice of a
    plant closing5 or mass layoff.6 Subject to certain conditions and
    exceptions, employers generally must notify each "affected
    employee" or "each representative of the affected employees," as
    well as certain state government officials.         See 29 U.S.C.
    § 2102(a). An employer who fails to satisfy the statutory notice
    requirements is subject to civil liability.          An "aggrieved
    employee" may bring a civil action to collect "back pay for each
    day of the violation . . . and . . . benefits under an employee
    benefit plan . . ., including the cost of medical expenses incurred
    during the employment loss which would have been covered under an
    4. Under the WARN Act, an "employer" is defined as "any business
    enterprise that employs (A) 100 or more employees, excluding
    part-time employees; or (B) 100 or more employees who in the
    aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours