Buck v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 75 F.3d 1285 ( 1996 )
[…] An "aggrieved
    employee" may bring a civil action to collect "back pay for each
    day of the violation . . . and . . . benefits under an employee
    benefit plan . . ., including the cost of medical expenses incurred
    during the employment loss which would have been covered under an
    4. Under the WARN Act, an "employer" is defined as "any business
    enterprise that employs (A) 100 or more employees, excluding
    part-time employees; or (B) 100 or more employees who in the
    aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours
    of overtime) . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1).
    5. The term "plant closing" is statutorily defined as "the
    permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment,
    or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site
    of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at a
    single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more
    employees excluding any part-time employees . . . ." 29 U.S.C.
    § 2101(a)(2).
    6.   A "mass layoff" is statutorily defined as
    a reduction in force which --
    (A) is not the result of a plant closing; and
    (B) results in an employment loss at the single
    site of employment during any 30-day period for --