Buck v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 75 F.3d 1285 ( 1996 )
[…] Finally, relying on Finkler v. Elsinore Shore Associates, 
    781 F. Supp. 1060
    (D.N.J. 1992), Buck argues that we should analyze
    FDIC-ordered closures of bridge banks under the "unforeseeable
    business circumstance" exception of the WARN Act.      Under that
    exception, "[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff
    before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass
    -10-
    layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably
    foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required."
    29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A).     If the exception is applicable, an
    employer must nevertheless "give as much notice as is practicable
    and . . . give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the
    notification period."    
    Id. at §
    2102(b)(3). Buck's reliance on
    Finkler, however, is misplaced.
    In Finkler, former casino employees brought a WARN Act claim
    against the owners of a casino which had been closed by order of
    the New Jersey Casino Control Commission.           
    Id. at 1061.