United States v. Patrick Heathershaw ( 1996 )
[…] However, no one introduced the map into
    evidence. Heathershaw has appended a black and white copy of the
    map onto his brief, but the copy does not show the colored lines
    and is of such poor quality that it is useless to this court.
    -2-
    because they had wandered onto the bombing range through gaps in the Air
    Force fence and had been unable to rejoin their mothers.    He also said that
    he had lost one of his horses, which became tangled in loose wire from the
    government fence and had to be killed.
    The government indicted Heathershaw under 18 U.S.C. § 641, which
    provides that "[w]hoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts
    to his use . . . any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the
    United States . . . Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
    than ten years, or both . . . ."
    Heathershaw's defense at trial was that the Air Force fence had been
    allowed to fall into disrepair, and that much of it had been knocked down
    by hunters trying to gain entrance to the bombing range and by natural
    forces.