Paul H. Reder v. FAA ( 1997 )
[…] II.
    The FAA and the NTSB argue that this Court does not have
    jurisdiction to hear Reder’s appeal. We disagree.
    Judicial review of FAA or NTSB orders is contemplated by 49
    U.S.C. § 44709(f) (1994) of the Federal Aviation Act’s Safety
    Regulations. Section 44709(f) directs that orders of the NTSB
    or the FAA be reviewed pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110 (1994).
    Under Section 46110(a), for an appeal of a FAA or NTSB order
    to be timely filed, it must generally be filed within sixty days
    -7-
    after the order is issued. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a).2 The FAA
    and the NTSB therefore argue that Reder did not file a
    2
    Section 46110(a) provides:
    Except for an order related to a foreign air carrier subject to disapproval
    by the President . . . a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order
    issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Administrator of the
    Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safety duties and
    powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator) under this part
    may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the
    United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in
    the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the
    person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be
    filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. The court may allow
    the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable
    grounds for not filing by the 60th day.
    49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (emphasis added).
    -8-
    timely appeal because he did not file his appeal with
    this Court within 60 days of the FAA’s denial of his
    application. Instead of filing with this Court, Reder
    appealed the FAA’s decision to the NTSB.
    Under § 46110(a), this Court may decide to hear an
    appeal that was filed more than 60 days after the
    issuance of the order that is being appealed if “there
    are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.”
    49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). We hold that Reder’s unsuccessful
    attempt to exhaust administrative remedies by appealing
    to the NTSB after both of the FAA’s denials of a special
    issue medical certificate was a reasonable ground for not