United States v. Joseph Folen ( 1996 )
[…] supervised release.
    On appeal, Folen argues that Congress has exceeded its power under
    the Commerce Clause by continuing to regulate indefinitely the possession
    of explosives after they have crossed state lines; and that his conduct,
    which occurred entirely within Pulaski County, constituted a local offense
    and did not substantially affect interstate commerce.
    The constitutionality of a statute is a legal question we review de
    novo.    United States v. Monteleone, 
    77 F.3d 1086
    , 1091 (8th Cir. 1996).
    Section 842(i)(1) makes it unlawful for a felon to "possess any
    explosive which has been shipped or transported in interstate . . .
    commerce."     We hold that section 842(i)(1) is constitutional because its
    express    jurisdictional        element    ensures   that   it     regulates      only    the
    possession of explosives that have travelled in interstate commerce.                       Cf.