United States v. Cirilo Mendoza ( 1996 )
[…] statement implicating Mendoza, on the theory that the statement was
    inadmissible hearsay under Federal Rule of Evidence 804(b)(3).                         Later that
    day, the government filed a notice of appeal from the second order.                              We
    address both orders in this appeal.
    II.   Jurisdiction
    As a preliminary matter, Mendoza contends that because he was not a
    party    to     the   first    order    entered       by    the    district    court,    we    lack
    jurisdiction over the appeal as to him.                    Section 3731 states,
    -4-
    in relevant part:
    An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals
    from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or
    excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property
    in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been
    put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an
    indictment or information, if the United States attorney
    certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken
    for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial
    proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
    Because    the    district   court's   second    order   effectively      prevents   the
    government from using Wheeler's statement to implicate Mendoza, we have
    jurisdiction under section 3731.
    III.    Merits
    A.   Voluntariness of Wheeler's Statements