United States v. Nancy Ruth Iversen ( 1996 )
[…] Von Washington, 
    915 F.2d 390
    , 391 (8th
    Cir. 1990) (per curiam).         Chapter 7 of the Sentencing Guidelines states
    that a court may "revoke probation and impose any other sentence that
    initially    could have been imposed."          U.S.S.G. ch. 7, pt. A(2)(a).6
    6
    This statement is similar to an earlier statute governing
    revocation of probations which empowered the district court to
    "revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence
    that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial
    sentencing." See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2) (1988). This
    statute was amended in 1994 and now provides district courts with
    the power to "revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the
    defendant under subchapter A." See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3565(a)(2) (West
    Supp. 1996). We agree with other courts which have recognized that
    the amendment does not alter the district court's power to sentence
    -9-
    Applying
    a probation violator within the range of sentences available at the