United States v. Nancy Ruth Iversen ( 1996 )
[…] -6-
    of 1984, 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241-47.           We disagree.
    The presentence report (PSR) said Iversen's family and friends had
    expressed concerns as to the "emotional toll" on Iversen from various legal
    disputes, including this prosecution, and Iversen is reported as saying
    that the conviction felt "like the end of her life as she knows it."                  PSR
    at 7.       Furthermore, the procedural requirements of the Insanity Defense
    Reform Act on which Iversen relies--such as the requirement of a hearing
    under 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a) as to the present mental condition of a convicted
    defendant if "there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may
    presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment
    of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable
    facility"--apply to convicted persons committed to the custody of the
    Bureau of Prisons, not persons placed on probation.               See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
    § 4244(d) (court may order defendant's hospitalization "in lieu of being
    sentenced to imprisonment").