United States v. Stanley Bell ( 1996 )
[…] is defined by § 924(c)(2) as including any felony punishable under the
    Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 801-971 (1994).            In this case, Bell
    pleaded guilty to violating 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).             It is beyond question
    that the activity § 841(a)(1) seeks to criminalize--the production and
    distribution of controlled substances--substantially affects interstate
    commerce.    Congress has made explicit findings concerning the effect that
    the drug trade has on interstate commerce.            See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 801(2)
    ("The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and
    improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental
    effect on the health and general welfare of the American people."); 
    id. § 801(4)
    ("Local distribution and possession of controlled substances
    contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances."); 
    id. § 801(6)
    ("Federal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in
    controlled    substances    is   essential     to   the   effective    control   of   the
    interstate incidents of such traffic.").             In light of these findings, we
    have held that Congress may regulate both interstate and intrastate drug
    trafficking under the Commerce Clause.          United States v. Curtis, 
    965 F.2d 610
    , 616 (8th Cir. 1992).