Citicasters, Inc. v. Claire C. McCaskill , 89 F.3d 1350 ( 1996 )
[…] represent both the efforts of the officer to gather evidence of
    wrongful acts and the judgment of the magistrate that the
    collected evidence is sufficient to justify invasion of a
    citizen's private premises or conversation. Inherent in the
    concept of a warrant is its issuance by a "neutral and detached
    magistrate."
    
    Id. (citation omitted).4
          In the warrant process, it is the
    3
    The language of the statute implies that the Act was intended
    to be a statutory extension of the Fourth Amendment.        Section
    2000aa-6(e) provides that the statute does not extend the
    application of the exclusionary rule:          "Evidence otherwise
    admissible in a proceeding shall not be excluded on the basis of a
    violation of this chapter."      Nothing on the face of the Act
    specifically invokes the exclusionary rule. Unless the Act were
    intended as a statutory extension of the Fourth Amendment,
    disclaiming the exclusionary rule would be an anomaly.          The