Citicasters, Inc. v. Claire C. McCaskill , 89 F.3d 1350 ( 1996 )
[…] must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.") (quotations omitted); Barnhill
    v. Johnson, 
    503 U.S. 393
    , 401 (1992) ("appeals to statutory history are
    well-taken
    5
    This appears to be an issue of first impression. We note
    that the United States Attorney General, pursuant to the Privacy
    Protection Act's mandate, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-11, has
    promulgated guidelines defining the procedures by which federal
    agents may seek search warrants to obtain documentary materials in
    the hands of disinterested third parties. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 59.1-
    59.6 (1995). At § 59.1(b), the regulations declare that "[i]t is
    the responsibility of federal officers and employees to recognize
    the importance of these personal privacy interests, and to protect
    against unnecessary intrusions."      Factors which a government
    officer should consider in deciding whether to seek a search
    warrant or a subpoena include "[w]hether the immediate seizure of
    the materials is necessary to prevent injury to persons or property
    . . . ." § 59.4(c)(2)(ii).