United States v. One 1970 36.9' Columbia Sailing Boat , 91 F.3d 1053 ( 1996 )
[…] The Court stated that § 881(a)(6) and (7) were not so punitive
    as to become criminal proceedings because these sections "serve
    important nonpunitive goals." 
    Id. The primary
    nonpunitive goal
    exists because "requiring the forfeiture of property used to commit
    federal narcotics violations encourages property owners to take
    care in managing their property and ensures that they will not
    permit that property to be used for illegal purposes." 
    Id. We hold
    that the Court's reasoning in Ursery as to its
    determination that civil forfeiture under § 881(a)(6) and (7)
    cannot constitute double jeopardy applies to § 881(a)(4), the
    pertinent section in the case before this court.2   The nonpunitive
    2
    21 U.S.C. § 881(a):
    "The following shall be subject to forfeiture to
    the United States and no property right shall
    exist in them:
    (4) All conveyances including aircraft,
    vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are
    intended for use, to transport, or in any manner
    to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt,
    possession, or concealment of [controlled
    substances] . . .
    -8-
    goal of encouraging property owners to refrain from trafficking in
    illegal substances is met by this section of the statute which
    allows the forfeiture of an aircraft, vehicle, or, as in the case