Tommy D. Hopkins v. John L. Saunders ( 1996 )
[…] Graham, 
    845 F.2d 179
    , 182 (8th Cir. 1988) ("official may not be charged
    with knowledge that his conduct was unlawful unless it has been previously
    identified as such").      Accordingly, the officials are also entitled to
    qualified immunity on this claim.
    B.   Eleventh Amendment Immunity
    Because they were sued in their official capacities, the officials
    also seek Eleventh Amendment immunity from Hopkins' request for money
    damages.      The Eleventh Amendment prohibits a
    2
    Section 105.055(5) states, in relevant part:
    Any employee may file an administrative appeal
    whenever    the    employee    alleges    that
    disciplinary action was taken against the
    employee in violation of this section.     The
    appeal shall be filed with the state personnel
    advisory board; provided that the appeal shall
    be filed with the appropriate agency review
    board or body of nonmerit agency employers
    which have established appeal procedures
    substantially similar to those provided for
    merit employees . . . .
    -7-
    citizen from suing a state for money damages in federal court.        Welch v.