Yankton School Dist. v. Harold Schramm ( 1996 )
[…] .             EHA was intended to
    provide a "basic floor of opportunity" by opening the door of public
    education to disabled children, with the hope of integrating them in
    regular classrooms as much as possible.          
    Id. at 192;
    Light v. Parkway C-2
    School District, 
    41 F.3d 1223
    , 1227 (8th Cir. 1994); cert. denied, 
    115 S. Ct. 2557
    (1995).
    All children with disabilities, such as an orthopedic impairment,
    "who, by reason thereof, need special education and related services" fall
    within IDEA's scope.     
    Id. § 1401(a)(1)(A).
                "Special education" means
    "specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child
    with a disability," and includes instruction in the classroom, home, and
    in physical education.       
    Id. § 1401(a)(16).
          "Related services" include
    physical therapy, "transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and
    other supportive services . . . as may be required to assist a child with
    a disability to benefit from special education . . . ."             
    Id. § 1401(a)(17).
    A "free appropriate public education" under IDEA requires special
    education and related services from preschool through secondary school,
    tailored to a disabled child's unique needs by means of an "individualized