Yankton School Dist. v. Harold Schramm ( 1996 )
[…] to be furnished.           Since she became 16 in April 1994, Tracy's IEP would have
    to include a statement of any needed transition services, the anticipated
    dates       for   their     initiation    and    duration,    and,   if   appropriate,   the
    interagency responsibilities for them.                
    Id. § 1401(a)(20).
         The types of
    transition services that Tracy requested, such as driver's education, self-
    advocacy, and independent living skills, are not beyond the statutory
    scope.       
    Id. § 1401(a)(19).
    Tracy     is   a    disabled     child   under   IDEA    because   the   orthopedic
    impairment caused by her cerebral palsy still requires "special education
    and related services."4             
    Id. § 1401(a)(1)(A).
                Special education is
    "specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child
    with a disability," and includes instruction in the classroom, home, and
    in physical education.            
    Id. § 1401(a)(16).
            Tracy's unique needs include
    slowness and fatigue when writing and stiffness and lack of dexterity in
    her right hand.