Yankton School Dist. v. Harold Schramm ( 1996 )
[…] Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 794, and is
    therefore    entitled   to   reasonable      accommodations   such     as   modified
    transportation assistance, the IDEA has a specialized definition which
    Tracy simply does not meet.
    20 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)(A) provides that:
    The term "children with disabilities" means children--
    (i) with . . . orthopedic impairments . . . ; and
    (ii) who, by reason thereof,          need   special
    education and related services.
    (emphasis added).       Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(b)(7), an "'[o]rthopedic
    impairment' means a severe orthopedic impairment that adversely affects a
    child's   educational   performance."        Here,   Ms.   Schramm's    educational
    performance clearly has not been adversely affected by her impairment, and
    she   does   not require special education programs.1           As the majority
    1
    The regulations define "special education" as