Yankton School Dist. v. Harold Schramm ( 1996 )
[…] These
    supportive services comport with Congressional intent to integrate children
    with disabilities, like Tracy, with children who are not disabled.5      See
    
    Rowley, 458 U.S. at 202-03
    ; Parkway C-2 School 
    District, 41 F.3d at 1227
    .
    Although Yankton School District acknowledges that Tracy has an
    orthopedic impairment, it argues that a regulation adopted under IDEA
    forecloses her eligibility because her impairment does not adversely affect
    her educational performance.    See 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(b)(7) (an orthopedic
    impairment is "a severe orthopedic impairment that adversely affects a
    child's educational performance").    In its view, Tracy was eligible for
    special education in her last IEP only because her disability affected her
    performance in physical education.     Once she completed ninth grade, the
    district was no longer required to provide her with physical education, and