Lindquist & Vennum v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 103 F.3d 1409 ( 1997 )
[…] CBCA by acting in concert in the issuance and purchase of 7,000 new shares
    of Capital Bank without obtaining prior regulatory approval.          The CBCA
    provides:
    (1) No person, acting directly or through or in concert
    with one or more persons, shall acquire control of any
    insured depository institution through a purchase . . .
    of voting stock of such insured depository institution
    unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been
    given sixty days' prior written notice of such proposed
    acquisition . . . .
    12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(1).     The control of a bank is "the power, directly or
    indirectly, to . . . vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting
    securities    of   an   insured   depository   institution."     12   U.S.C.   §
    1817(j)(8)(B).     The FDIC found that all of the petitioners violated the
    CBCA.
    1. Petitioners Donohoo, Mathies, Godbout-Bandal, and Rasmussen
    Donohoo and Mathies were the primary actors in the issuance, sale,