Lindquist & Vennum v. Federal Deposit Insurance , 103 F.3d 1409 ( 1997 )
[…] voting securities of such member bank . . .
    unless such loan, line of credit, or
    extension of credit is approved in advance by
    a majority of the entire board of directors
    with the interested party abstaining from
    participating directly or indirectly in the
    voting.
    12 U.S.C. § 375b(1) (1988).
    11
    After careful review, we believe the FDIC's findings that individual
    petitioners caused to be made and accepted insider loans
    12
    are supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole.         Regulation
    O at 12 C.F.R. § 215.4 specifically provides that a bank may not extend
    credit to officers, directors, or principal shareholders unless the
    extension of credit is "made on substantially the same terms . . . as, and
    following credit underwriting procedures that are not less stringent than,
    those prevailing at the time" for other persons.       12 C.F.R. § 215.4 (1988).
    In addition, the loan must be approved by a majority of the disinterested
    directors.   
    Id. The FDIC
    found that a November 18, 1988 loan to Leonard Misenor, an