Dan Bryan v. John E. Land ( 1997 )
[…] 12
    Beller, 
    280 F.2d 91
    , 95 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    364 U.S. 903
    , 
    81 S. Ct. 236
    , 
    5 L. Ed. 2d 195
     (1960).
    Whether   notice of the Lands’ bankruptcy filing may be imputed
    to   Sharon   Bryan   involves   a   question   of   law   over   which   the
    bankruptcy appellate panel exercises de novo review.              See First
    Nat’l Bank, 118 F.3d at 1294.
    13
    DISCUSSION
    I.   Whether the motion to change venue was timely filed.
    The proper venue in which to file a bankruptcy case is set out
    in section 1408 of the Judicial Code, which states in relevant part
    that:
    [A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district
    court for the district--
    (1) in which the domicile, residence, principal
    place of business in the United States, or
    principal assets in the United States, of the
    person or entity that is the subject of such case
    have been located for the one hundred and eighty
    days immediately preceding such commencement, or
    for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-
    eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or
    principal place of business, in the United States,
    or principal assets in the United States, of such
    person were located in any other district.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1408
    (1).
    Federal R. Bankr. P. 1014(a)(2) provides that:
    If a petition is filed in an improper district, on
    timely motion of a party in interest and after hearing on
    notice to the petitioners, the United States trustee, and