Bank of America National Trust & Savings Ass'n v. Shirley , 96 F.3d 1108 ( 1996 )
[…] Farm Credit System Reform Act of 1996, § 112, 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N.
    (106     Stat.)   162,   165-66   (to    be   codified   at   12   U.S.C.
    § 2279aa-12(d)) (effective Feb. 10, 1996).         Thus, the version of
    § 2279aa-12(d) now in effect expressly refers to state laws which
    limit or prohibit prepayment penalties.         Cf. Smiley v. Citibank
    (South Dakota), N.A., 
    116 S. Ct. 1730
    , 1733-35 (1996) (deferring to
    regulation interpreting statutory term “interest” to include credit
    card late-payment fees).
    As noted above, the district court held § 2279aa-12(d) did not
    apply to appellees’ loan because 3 Rivers closed the loan and
    3 Rivers was not an originator or a certified facility.        We do not
    agree.    Section 2279aa-12(d) applies to any loan that is “made by
    an originator or a certified facility in accordance with this
    [subchapter] that is included in a pool for which [Farmer Mac] has
    provided a guarantee.”      (The 1996 amendment applies to any loan
    “made by an originator or a certified facility in accordance with
    this title for sale to the Corporation or to a certified facility
    for inclusion in a pool for which the Corporation has provided, or
    -15-
    has committed to provide, a guarantee.”)   It is undisputed that the
    loan was originally closed by 3 Rivers and that 3 Rivers was not an
    -16-
    originator or a certified facility.    It is also undisputed that the
    loan was “included in a pool for which [Farmer Mac] has provided a
    guarantee.”