Bank of America National Trust & Savings Ass'n v. Shirley , 96 F.3d 1108 ( 1996 )
[…] Iowa    Code    Ann.   §   535.9(2)   to   agricultural    loans   made    by   an
    originator or certified facility guaranteed by Farmer Mac.                Whether
    or not Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(2) merely bars enforcement of
    contractual      terms     that   prohibit    borrowers   from   prepaying      any
    portion of their loans as unlawful penalties or affirmatively
    grants borrowers the right to prepay is irrelevant when considering
    whether the state law is preempted.
    Title VIII of the Farm Credit Act, 12 U.S.C. § 2279aa-12(d),
    at the time of the district court's decision, provided in pertinent
    part:
    Any provision of the Constitution or law of any
    State which expressly limits the rate or amount of
    interest, discount points, finance charges or other
    charges that may be charged, taken, received, or
    reserved by agricultural lenders or certified
    facilities shall not apply to any agricultural loan
    made by an originator or a certified facility in
    accordance with this [subchapter] that is included
    in a pool for which [Farmer Mac] has provided a
    guarantee.
    BOA argues that this subsection is not limited to preemption of
    state usury laws (the subsection heading is “state usury laws
    superseded”) and preempts all state statutes that limit any charges