Bank of America National Trust & Savings Ass'n v. Shirley , 96 F.3d 1108 ( 1996 )
[…] BOA.
    -11-
    entirely by the express language. “When Congress
    has considered the issue of pre-emption and has
    included in the enacted legislation a provision
    explicitly addressing that issue, and when that
    provision provides a ‘reliable
    -12-
    indicium of congressional intent with respect to
    state authority,’ ‘there is no need to infer
    congressional intent to pre-empt state laws from
    the substantive provisions’ of the legislation.”
    Weber v. Heaney, 
    995 F.2d 872
    , 875 (8th Cir. 1993) (citations
    omitted).
    Although § 2279aa-12(d) did not contain the term “preempt,”
    it plainly provided that a state law “which expressly limits the
    rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges or
    other charges . . . shall not apply to any agricultural loan made
    by an originator or a certified facility in accordance with this
    [subchapter] that is included in a pool for which [Farmer Mac] has
    provided a guarantee.”    (Emphasis added.)   The subsection heading
    even included the term “superseded.”    We think § 2279aa-12(d) was
    an explicit statement by Congress of its intent to preempt state
    law.     Our task is therefore to identify the domain expressly
    pre-empted by § 2279aa-12(d).     Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 
    115 S. Ct. 1483
    , 1488 (1995).
    In the present case, the question is whether Iowa Code Ann.
    § 535.9(2) is a state law which “expressly limits the rate or
    amount of interest, discount points, finance charges or other
    charges.”    In our view, Iowa Code Ann. § 535.9(2) clearly falls
    within the domain expressly preempted by § 2279aa–12(d).          Our
    reading of the scope of § 2279aa-12(d) was confirmed by its
    amendment in 1996.      Leaving the sub-section heading the same,