Bank of America National Trust & Savings Ass'n v. Shirley , 96 F.3d 1108 ( 1996 )
[…] pursuant to the pooling and servicing agreement between Prudential
    and BOA.     Farmer Mac guarantees payment to the senior certificate
    holders.
    In late June 1993 appellees contacted Prudential and asked for
    a “pay-off figure” so they could prepay the note.                     Prudential
    advised    appellees   that   the   note     did   not   permit   prepayments.
    Appellees responded that they had the right to prepay the note,
    regardless of the note’s express terms, pursuant to Iowa Code Ann.
    § 535.9(2), which provides in pertinent part:
    Whenever a borrower under a loan prepays part
    or all of the outstanding balance of the loan the
    lender shall not receive an amount in payment of
    interest which is greater than the amount
    determined by applying the rate of interest agreed
    upon by the lender and the borrower to the unpaid
    balance of the loan for a period of time during
    which the borrower had the use of the money loaned;
    and the lender shall not impose any penalty or
    other charge in addition to the amount of interest
    due as a result of the repayment of that loan at a
    date earlier than is required by the terms of the
    loan agreement.
    In September 1993 BOA filed an action seeking declaratory
    judgment     that   Iowa   Code   Ann.   §   535.9(2)     did   not    make   the
    no-prepayment term unenforceable.             BOA argued that the state
    statute precluded penalties for prepayment but did not preclude