Dennis Loehrer v. McDonnell Douglas , 98 F.3d 1056 ( 1996 )
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a) (1996).           Though the nearly two-month notice period
    mandated by the Act goes far to attain these laudable goals, Congress
    recognized, through the enactment of various exceptions in the statute,
    that supplying generous advance notice would not be possible, or desirable,
    in all cases.       See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b) (1994).             One of these exceptions,
    pertaining to plant closings or mass layoffs caused by unforeseeable
    business circumstances, is the focal point of this appeal.                       See 
    id. § 2102(b)(2)(A).
    A.      The unforeseeable business circumstances exception
    The WARN Act expressly confirms that "[a]n employer may order a plant
    closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the
    closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not
    reasonably    foreseeable    as   of    the       time   that   notice   would   have   been
    required."    
    Id. In formulating
    regulations interpreting this exemption,
    the Department of Labor ("DOL") was reluctant to list examples of events
    that would,
    8
    without deviation, qualify as unforeseeable business circumstances.                See