Temporomandibular Joint (TMJ) Implant Recipients v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. ( 1996 )
[…] *
    E.I. Du Pont De Nemours and              *
    Company; American Durafilm               *
    Company, Inc.,                           *
    *
    Appellees.                   *
    ___________
    Submitted:      October 19, 1995
    Filed:    October 4, 1996
    ___________
    Before BOWMAN, HEANEY, and WOLLMAN, Circuit Judges.
    ___________
    BOWMAN, Circuit Judge.
    This appeal    arises   from    a   multidistrict   litigation     proceeding,
    consolidating approximately 280 products liability actions for pretrial
    purposes under 28 U.S.C. § 1407 (1994) ("When civil actions involving one
    or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such
    actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated
    pretrial   proceedings.").     Temporomandibular      Joint   Implant    Recipients
    (Recipients) appeal from
    the judgment of the District Court,1 which granted summary judgment in
    favor of defendants E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company (Du Pont) and
    American Durafilm Company, Inc. (Durafilm).