United States v. Weldon B. Nelson ( 1996 )
[…] Minn. Stat. § 582.31 plainly applies only to foreclosures.      It
    would be contrary to the rules of Minnesota statutory construction
    for us to add to the statute clauses concerning actions that are
    not foreclosures, as the Nelsons would have us do.         Because
    -4-
    § 582.31 plainly applies only to foreclosures, we reject the
    Nelsons' proffered interpretation.
    Finally, the Nelsons also argue that subdivisions 4 and 6 of
    Minn. Stat. § 582.30 (1996) bar the United States from suing on the
    notes. The Nelsons' reliance on § 582.30, however, is misplaced.
    This section concerns deficiency judgments and is only triggered if
    there has been a foreclosure.     See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 582.30
    subd. 1 ("a person holding a mortgage may obtain a deficiency
    judgment against the mortgagor if the amount a person holding a
    mortgage receives from a foreclosure sale is less than [a specified
    amount]"); see also Ed Herman & 
    Sons, 535 N.W.2d at 806
    n.1
    (discussing § 580.30 in the context of foreclosures). Because the
    FmHA never foreclosed on the Nelsons' farm, § 582.30 is not
    applicable to this case.
    III.