United States v. Weldon B. Nelson ( 1996 )
[…] secured by the mortgage and (2) foreclosing on the mortgage and
    obtaining a deficiency judgment. See Ed Herman & Sons v. Russell,
    
    535 N.W.2d 803
    , 806-07 (Minn. 1995) (applying Minn. Stat.
    § 582.31). All parties agree that the land in question is used for
    agricultural production. The Nelsons contend, however, that when
    the FmHA released the mortgaged property for sale to the Nelsons'
    children, the FmHA foreclosed on the mortgaged property.      As a
    result, according to the Nelsons, the United States is now barred
    by § 582.31 from suing the Nelsons personally on the notes. We
    disagree.
    3
    Minn. Stat. § 582.31 provides as follows:
    (a) For a mortgage on property used in agricultural
    production entered into on or before March 22, 1986, the
    mortgagee may only proceed to:
    (1) obtain a personal judgment for the debt owed on
    the note secured by the mortgage and execute on the
    judgment; or
    (2) foreclose the mortgage and obtain a deficiency
    judgment, if allowed.
    (b) An action under paragraph (a), either clause (1)
    or (2), bars an action under the other clause.
    -3-
    Minnesota statutory provisions provide only two methods of
    foreclosure. One is by advertisement (public auction), pursuant to
    Minn. Stat. § 580.01 (1992), and the other is by judicial action,
    pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 581.01 (1992).      Minnesota's statutes