Minnie Pryor v. Larry Norris ( 1997 )
[…] action which is usually effective.    See 
    Goins, 890 S.W.2d at 608
    .   Pryor
    has failed to demonstrate that she was prejudiced by her counsel's argument
    for leniency.
    4
    Although at the time of Pryor's trial it was improper for a
    prosecutor to comment on the effect of parole on a sentence, see
    
    Pryor, 861 S.W.2d at 547
    ("There is no question but that comments
    on parole by the State are to be avoided . . . ."), Arkansas law
    now permits such comments. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103 (Michie
    Supp. 1995) ("Evidence relevant to sentencing by either the court
    or a jury may include . . . [t]he law applicable to parole,
    meritorious good time, or transfer . . . .").
    -7-
    Finally, Pryor did not suffer any prejudice from her counsel's
    failure to appeal the admission of the transcript of the tapes of Pryor's
    drug transactions rather than the tapes themselves.      Police transcripts of