United States v. Christopher Stoner , 795 F.3d 883 ( 2015 )
[…] facts of his arrest, thus relying on an improper factor. At sentencing, Stoner claimed
    the police rammed his car. Two police officers testified to the contrary. Finding
    them credible, the district court called Stoner’s claim “frivolous,” a “waste of time,”
    and “ridiculous.” In fact, the district court questioned (but did not deny) Stoner’s
    acceptance-of-responsibility. The court mentioned the claim later when balancing it
    against Stoner’s honesty and willingness to take responsibility. See 18 U.S.C. § 3661
    -4-
    (“No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background,
    character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court . . . may
    receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”). The
    district court certainly did not give “significant weight to an improper or irrelevant
    factor.” See 
    Williams, 624 F.3d at 896
    .
    The sentence is not substantively unreasonable.
    *******
    The judgment is affirmed.
    ______________________________
    -5-