Laird K. Mitchell v. Mike Kemna ( 1997 )
[…] suggested that she suffered from a physical disability.             Mitchell further
    asserts that he was prejudiced by the deficient performance.                 He reasons
    that had counsel investigated and challenged the witnesses’ competency, the
    trial    court   would   have      found   them    incompetent,   and   without   their
    testimony, the state would not have had a case.
    Mitchell’s   claims   are    without   merit.       Even   assuming   counsel’s
    performance was deficient, Mitchell has failed to establish prejudice.
    Although Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.060(1) provides that “[a] person who is
    mentally incapacitated at the time of his production for examination” is
    incompetent to testify, it does not provide that a “mentally ill” person
    is incompetent to testify.          Rather, “[t]he      effect of the statute is to
    create the prima facie presumption that a person confined to a mental