James Kulinski v. Medtronic Bio-Med. ( 1997 )
[…] interpreted by any appellate court.                Furthermore, no legislative
    history is available.
    We start, of course, with the plain language of the statute.
    Gale v. Commissioner of Taxation, 
    37 N.W.2d 711
    , 714-15 (Minn.
    1949).     Indeed, simply because the statute is quite old does not
    release us from our obligation to give the statute its plain
    meaning.       See, e.g., I.N.S. v. Phinpathya, 
    464 U.S. 190
    , 191-92
    (1984) (holding that thirty-two-year-old statute must still be
    given its plain meaning); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 ("Every law
    shall    be    construed,    if    possible,     to   give   effect   to     all   its
    provisions.          When the words of a law in their application to an
    existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the
    letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of
    pursuing       the    spirit.").     Kulinski      meets     the   plainly    worded
    requirements of Minn. Stat. § 541.18.             First, he filed his original
    complaint five months after the alleged breach of contract and
    within the statute of limitation.                Second, Kulinski prevailed at