James Kulinski v. Medtronic Bio-Med. ( 1997 )
[…] because it is saved under Minn. Stat. § 541.18 (1990).     Finally,
    Kulinski seeks equitable relief from the statute of limitations.
    In addition to contesting Kulinski's appeal, Medtronic argues that
    Kulinski's claim is precluded by res judicata.       We review the
    district court's dismissal of Kulinski's complaint de novo, Carney
    v. Houston, 
    33 F.3d 893
    , 894 (8th Cir. 1994), and presume all of
    Kulinski's factual allegations as true.   Miree v. DeKalb County,
    Georgia, 
    433 U.S. 25
    , 27 n.2 (1977).
    I.
    Section 541.07(5) provides that an action shall be commenced
    within two years if it is:
    -5-
    For the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees or
    penalties accruing under any federal or state law
    respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages,
    fees or penalties except, that if the employer fails to
    submit payroll records by a specified date upon request
    of the department of labor and industry or if the
    nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or
    inadvertence, the limitation is three years. (The term
    "wages"   means   all  remuneration   for   services   or
    employment, including commissions and bonuses and the
    cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than
    cash, where the relationship of master and servant exists
    . . . )[.]
    Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5).