Stuart C. Irby Company, Inc. v. Brandon Tipton , 796 F.3d 918 ( 2015 )
[…] within one year of becoming Wholesale employees, they did business with their
    former Irby customers. This evidence, viewed most favorably to Irby, creates a
    genuine dispute of material fact about whether Blumfelder and Wholesale recruited
    and hired Tipton, Gilbert, and Padgett so that they would solicit or accept business
    from Irby customers in their former territory within one year in violation of their non-
    compete agreements.
    B.
    The district court awarded the defendants more than $200,000 in attorneys’
    fees and costs under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308. This provision states that “[i]n any
    civil action to recover . . . for . . . breach of contract . . . the prevailing party may be
    allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as
    costs.” 
    Id. Because of
    our disposition of this appeal, the defendants are no longer
    prevailing parties under the statute. See 
    Bendinger, 994 S.W.2d at 475
    ; Armstrong
    Remodeling & Constr., LLC v. Cardenas, 
    417 S.W.3d 748
    , 757 (Ark. Ct. App. 2012).