Northeast Bank v. Hanover Insurance Group , 796 F.3d 929 ( 2015 )
[…] , 340 (8th
    Cir. 2007). “Summary judgment is appropriate when, viewing the facts in the light
    most favorable to the non-movant, there are no genuine issues of material fact and the
    movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 
    Id. We apply
    the substantive law
    of Minnesota to this action. See Chew v. Am. Greetings Corp., 
    754 F.3d 632
    , 635
    (8th Cir. 2014) (“Because we are a federal court sitting in diversity, we apply the
    substantive law of the forum state.”).
    The parties agree that the relevant statute is Minnesota Statutes section 336.3-
    420 (adopting the Uniform Commercial Code section 3-420), which states that “the
    measure of liability [for conversion] is presumed to be the amount payable on the
    instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff’s interest in the
    instrument.” They disagree about what is necessary to rebut the presumption as to
    -4-
    damages. Wells Fargo argues that Northeast Bank’s recovery must be limited to its
    actual damages and because Northeast Bank did not suffer actual damages, it is not