United States v. Peter Larson ( 1997 )
[…] that the reporting requirement applied to all traveler's checks, he further
    argues that the requirement itself does not apply to restrictively endorsed
    traveler's checks.       We find that the reporting requirement applies to
    traveler's checks in any form.
    The reporting requirement applies to "monetary instruments."         31
    U.S.C § 5316(a)(1).     The 1990 Code of Federal Regulations defined monetary
    instruments to include traveler's checks in any form.         See 31 C.F.R. §
    4
    103.11(m) (1990).       The plain meaning of "in
    4
    31 C.F.R. § 103.11(m) (1990) provides:
    (m) Monetary instruments. (1) Monetary instruments
    include:
    (i) Currency;
    (ii) Traveler's checks in any form;
    (iii) All negotiable instruments (including personal
    checks, business checks, official bank checks, cashier's
    checks, third-party checks, promissory notes (as that term is
    defined in the Uniform Commercial Code), and money orders)
    -8-
    any form" includes traveler's checks, whether restrictively endorsed or
    not.
    We also reject Larson's argument that because "monetary instrument"
    is   defined   as   including   both    traveler's   checks     and   "all   negotiable