Everett E. Sesler v. Percy H. Pitzer ( 1997 )
[…] of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796.           Consequently, it is
    reasonable to construe terms common to both
    -5-
    § 3796ii-2 and § 3621(e)(2)(B) to have the same meaning.       See Gozlon-Peretz
    v. United States, 
    498 U.S. 395
    , 407-08 (1991) (“It is not uncommon to refer
    to other, related legislative enactments when interpreting specialized
    statutory terms,” since Congress is presumed to have “legislated with
    reference to” those terms.); see also Reno v. Koray, 
    115 S. Ct. 2021
    , 2025
    (1995) (construing language of 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) in conjunction with the
    Bail Reform Act of 1984 because § 3585 and the Bail Reform Act deal with
    the same subject matter).
    In       § 3796ii-2, though it has since been repealed,3 Congress defined
    the term “violent offender” as “a person who is charged with or convicted
    of an offense, during the course of which offense or conduct the person
    carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon . . . .”              42
    U.S.C.    §    3796ii-2   (emphasis   added).   Therefore,   because   Sesler   was
    convicted of using a firearm during and in relation to a drug trafficking
    offense, he would be a violent offender for purposes of § 3796ii-2.        Hence,