Everett E. Sesler v. Percy H. Pitzer ( 1997 )
[…] 3
    See Omnibus Consolidated Rescissions and Appropriations Act
    of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-134, § 20112, 110 Stat. 1321.
    4
    The government also argues that there is clear and
    convincing evidence that Congress has foreclosed judicial review
    of the BOP’s interpretation of § 3621(e)(2)(B). See Abbott Lab.
    v. Gardner, 
    387 U.S. 136
    , 141 (1967) (“[O]nly upon a showing of
    ‘clear and convincing evidence’ of a contrary legislative intent
    should the courts restrict access to judicial review.”). In
    support of this argument, the government points to 18 U.S.C. §
    3625 (1994), which provides: “[t]he provisions of sections 554
    and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do
    not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order
    under [the subchapter in which § 3621 is found].” 18 U.S.C. §
    3625. The government argues that, by calling off these
    provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, Congress has
    clearly expressed its intention of foreclosing judicial review.