Allstate Financial v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] the basis of the third.     See Dicken v. Ashcroft, 
    972 F.2d 231
    , 233 (8th
    Cir. 1992) (court of appeals may affirm district court on any basis
    supported by the record).
    -4-
    II.
    In determining the priority of the tax lien as against Allstate's
    interest, we must apply federal law.       See United States v. Trigg, 
    465 F.2d 1264
    , 1269 (8th Cir. 1972); Aquilino v. United States, 
    363 U.S. 509
    , 513-14
    (1960).   The applicable federal law for determining priority of a tax lien
    appears at 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).     Under that statute, a federal tax lien is
    not valid against a holder of a security interest.            A “security interest”
    for purposes of section 6323(a) exists if “the property is in existence and
    the interest has become protected under local law against a subsequent
    judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation.”                 26 U.S.C. §
    6323(h)(1).
    The applicable local law in this case is that of Minnesota.          In order
    to perfect a security interest under Minnesota law, a creditor must file
    a financing statement in the appropriate place, and the financing statement