United States v. Zachary Wolff , 796 F.3d 972 ( 2015 )
[…] instruction.7
    III. Conclusion
    The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
    ______________________________
    7
    Wolff also argues that the punishment provision set forth in § 1591(b)
    necessitates an actual minor victim because there are different mandatory minimum
    penalties that apply based on the age of the victim. The gradation of punishment in
    this provision for victims of different ages does not affect our analysis, however,
    because this punishment provision applies to both a substantive violation of § 1591
    and an attempt to violate § 1591. See 18 U.S.C. § 1594(a) (“Whoever attempts to
    violate section . . . 1591 shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed
    violation of that section.”). Because we conclude § 1594(a) penalizes Wolff’s intent
    to violate § 1591 in combination with his steps taken to further that intent, we find
    his penalty argument unavailing.
    -7-