United States v. Richard C. Berry ( 1997 )
[…] located off the carport of the residence located at [the Berrys’ address]
    anytime of the day or night.”    On its face, the warrant does not authorize
    a night search of any other structures or any vehicles on the property.
    1
    The Berrys in their motion to suppress challenged the
    accuracy of the address used in the affidavit and warrant, but
    the District Court rejected that ground for suppression during
    the hearing. The Berrys have not cross-appealed that decision.
    -3-
    In its order, the District Court held that 21 U.S.C. § 879 (1994)
    applies to this warrant, and we agree.           See Gooding v. United States, 
    416 U.S. 430
    , 439 (1974).       Section 879 reads:
    A search warrant relating to offenses involving
    controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or
    night if the judge or United States magistrate issuing the
    warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe
    that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such
    time.
    The court concluded that the evidence should be suppressed because the
    warrant’s language did not specifically authorize a night search of the
    premises.    We hold that it was not required to.
    For search warrants that do not involve controlled substances, night