United States v. Jon Jay Stone, Jr. ( 1997 )
[…] , but only over certain enumerated offenses.6
    Stone is correct in his assertion that section 1162 transferred the federal
    jurisdiction provided in sections 1152 and 1153 to those states designated
    in section 1162.   See United States v. Burns, 
    529 F.2d 114
    , 117 n.2 (9th
    Cir. 1975) (section 1162 delegated jurisdiction over offenses committed in
    Indian country to the states, making sections 1152 and 1153 inapplicable);
    Native Village of Venetie I.R.A. Council v. Alaska, 
    944 F.2d 548
    , 555 n.8
    (9th Cir. 1991) (“Broadly put, [section 1162]
    5
    Section 1152 provides:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the
    general laws of the United States as to the punishment of
    offenses committed in any place within the sole and
    exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the
    District of Colombia, shall extend to the Indian country.
    This section shall not extend to offenses committed
    by one Indian against the person or property of another
    Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the
    Indian country who had been punished by the local law of
    the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations,
    the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may
    be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.
    6
    Section 1153 provides in part:
    Any Indian who commits against the person or
    property of another Indian or other person any of the
    following   offenses,   namely,   murder,   manslaughter,
    kidnaping, rape, carnal knowledge of any female, not his
    wife, who has not attained the age of sixteen years,
    assault with intent to commit rape, incest, assault with
    intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon,
    assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson,
    burglary, robbery, and larceny within the Indian country,
    shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all
    other persons committing any of the above offenses,
    within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
    -4-
    gave to certain enumerated states concurrent jurisdiction over criminal and
    civil matters involving Indians, where jurisdiction had previously vested
    only in federal and tribal courts.”).
    Stone’s assertion that section 1162 gave the State of Minnesota