United States v. Jon Jay Stone, Jr. ( 1997 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1162
     (popularly known as Public Law
    280) confers jurisdiction upon the state and not the federal courts.4
    Stone contends that the enactment of section 1162 was the result of
    Congress’s desire “to be out of the business of prosecuting Indians within
    Indian Country and mandated that certain states assume that duty and offer
    their protection.”   Consequently, Stone argues, “the Federal Government
    abdicated its duty of protection” and gave “exclusive jurisdiction over 18
    U.S.C. 1153, 1152 crimes” to Minnesota.
    The first paragraph of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1152
     extends to Indian country
    federal enclave jurisdiction over crimes in which the situs
    4
    Section 1162 states in part:
    (a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the
    following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses
    committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian
    country listed opposite the name of the State or
    Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory
    has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within
    the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such
    State or Territory shall have the same force and effect
    within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within
    the State or Territory:
    . . . .
    Minnesota. . . . . All Indian country within the State,
    except the Red Lake Reservation.
    . . . .
    (c) The Provisions of sections 1152 and 1153 of this
    chapter shall not be applicable within the areas of
    Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this section
    as areas over which the several States have exclusive
    jurisdiction.
    -3-
    of the offense is an element.5    See Stone v. United States, 
    506 F.2d 561
    ,
    563 (8th Cir. 1974).     Federal jurisdiction in Indian country is also
    granted by 
    18 U.S.C. § 1153
    , but only over certain enumerated offenses.6