Casa De Cambi Comdiv v. Fed. Reserve Bank ( 1997 )
[…] proposition, the letters were written more than a year after FRBM processed
    the Alvarez check. Additionally, because the enumerated indicia of forgery
    were not present on the Alvarez check, the Treasury letters would not have
    directed FRBM’s attention to the Alvarez check.
    Furthermore, FRBM did not breach any duty in reversing the charges
    on the Alvarez check after the Treasury determined it was forged. Federal
    regulations provide that when the Treasury refuses payment on a check, the
    Treasury may return the check. 
    31 C.F.R. § 240.9
    (a)(iv).3 At that time,
    the Federal Reserve Banks "shall give immediate credit therefor in the
    United States Treasury’s account, thereby reversing the previous charge to
    the account for such check." 
    Id.
     FRBM followed this mandatory procedure
    in processing the Alvarez check. In so doing, it did not act negligently.
    Finally, we find no abuse of discretion in the district court’s
    denial of FRBM’s motion for Rule 11 sanctions. Fed. R. Civ. P. 11; see,
    e.g., Pope v.