United States v. S.A. ( 1997 )
[…] construed to effectuate the underlying purposes of the law. See 
    id. The general
    statutory scheme setting forth the procedures for involuntary civil
    commitment of federal detainees is found at 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241-4247. Section 4246
    provides for the indefinite hospitalization of a person who is due for release but who, as the
    result of a mental illness, poses a significant danger to the general public. See United
    States v. Steil, 
    916 F.2d 485
    , 487 (8th Cir. 1990) (citing United States v. Gold, 
    790 F.2d 235
    , 237 (2d Cir. 1986)). Under section 4246(a), the director of a facility housing a person
    “whose sentence is about to expire” may certify that the person suffers from “a
    5
    The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. §§
    5031-5042.
    -4-
    mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of
    bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, and that suitable
    arrangements for State custody and care . . . are not available.” Upon the filing of such a
    certificate, the district court must hold a hearing to determine if the individual is mentally
    ill and dangerous. See 
    id. If the
    court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the