Allstate Ins. Co. v. Garnette Bell ( 1997 )
[…] 4
    Allstate has not argued that Williams’s injuries were the intended or expected
    result of an intentional act committed by Burrough.
    -13-
    committed by a minor. According to Bell, it is therefore
    unclear whether Burrough, a minor when he gave the
    handgun to Hauser, committed a criminal act for purposes
    of Allstate’s criminal acts exclusion. Bell thus argues
    that the criminal acts exclusion is ambiguous and should
    be construed against Allstate to find coverage for
    Burrough’s act of furnishing a handgun to Hauser.     We
    disagree.
    Under § 5-73-109(a) of the Arkansas Criminal Code,
    Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-1-101 to -76-106 (Michie 1993 & Supp.
    1995), “[a] person commits the offense of furnishing a
    deadly weapon to a minor when he sells, barters, leases,
    gives, rents, or otherwise furnishes a firearm or other
    deadly weapon to a minor without the consent of a parent,
    guardian, or other person responsible for general
    supervision of his welfare.”     Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-
    109(a) (Michie 1993).     A minor is “any person under
    eighteen (18) years of age.”     Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-
    101(2) (Michie 1993).
    In the present action, it is undisputed that Burrough