Donald E. Diez v. MN Mining & Mfg. Co. ( 1996 )
[…] formal charge not filed until after limitations period expired).
    Some courts have permitted the formal charge to relate back
    to the date the plaintiff lodged the questionnaire. 
    Philbin, 929 F.2d at 324
    , held that later filed documents could be considered
    amendments to an unverified questionnaire, which would relate
    back to the time the plaintiff lodged the questionnaire.
    -5-
    Unlike Title VII, the ADEA does not require that a charge be
    verified.   The only statutory reference to what might be necessary in a
    charge comes in 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) (1994), which states:            "If any
    requirement for the commencement of such proceedings is imposed by a State
    authority other than a requirement of the filing of a written and signed
    statement of the facts upon which the proceeding is based, the proceeding
    shall be deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of this subsection
    at the time such statement is sent by registered mail to the appropriate
    State authority."     This   section literally refers to statements sent by
    registered mail.    The record in this case does not indicate that Diez sent
    his questionnaire to the MDHR by registered mail.   However, section 633(b)
    at least implies that charges in general shall be subject only to the