Donald E. Diez v. MN Mining & Mfg. Co. ( 1996 )
[…] Diez has not presented any evidence to prove the questionnaire was
    intended to function as a charge in his case.            The only evidence in the
    record supports the conclusion that the MDHR justifiably considered the
    questionnaire as preliminary, rather than a legally effective invocation
    of the ADEA.    Diez has simply not produced the evidence needed to avoid
    summary judgment.    See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 
    477 U.S. 317
    , 324 (1986).
    Diez also argues that the formal charge filed on June 10 should
    relate back under 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(c), which provides:
    A charge may be amended to clarify or amplify allegations
    made therein.      Such amendments and amendments alleging
    additional acts which constitute unlawful employment practices
    related to or growing out of the subject matter of the original
    charge will relate back to the date the charge was first
    received.
    We reject this argument because the regulation says, "A charge may be
    amended . . . ."          (emphasis added).    Since we have decided that the
    questionnaire was not a charge, the regulation is not applicable.         To treat