Donald E. Diez v. MN Mining & Mfg. Co. ( 1996 )
[…] questionnaire to be preliminary.                 Further, the questionnaire itself
    indicated that it was preliminary to a charge; it said: "Please fill out
    this questionnaire to the best of your ability.              The Department will need
    specific information to determine if your claim can be processed as a
    charge and to investigate the charge if it is accepted."                    3M asserts,
    without contradiction, that MDHR did not notify 3M of the claim until Diez
    5
    29 U.S.C. § 626(d) provides: "Upon receiving such a charge
    [alleging unlawful discrimination], the Commission shall promptly
    notify all persons named in such charge as prospective defendants
    in the action and shall promptly seek to eliminate any alleged
    unlawful practice by informal methods of conciliation,
    conference, and persuasion." Minn. Stat. § 363.06 requires the
    MDHR to notify the employer within ten days of the filing of the
    administrative charge.
    6
    The date given in the quoted paragraph of the affidavit
    appears to be off by a year, since the affidavit gives the year