United States v. Joseph Valerian Parshall ( 2015 )
[…] After evaluating the witnesses'
    testimony and weighing the available evidence, the jury chose to believe A.B.'s
    testimony and to disbelieve Parshall's denials. It committed no error in doing so;
    -5-
    indeed, "a victim's testimony alone is sufficient to persuade a reasonable jury of the
    defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Gabe, 
    237 F.3d 954
    ,
    961 (8th Cir. 2001) (affirming a conviction for abusive sexual contact based on the
    testimony of the teenage victim).
    B. Fifth Amendment
    Title 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) provides that "[w]hoever . . . knowingly engages in
    a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . shall be
    fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life."
    Consequently, because the jury found Parshall guilty of committing sexual acts with
    A.B., the district court imposed the mandatory minimum 30-year sentence. Parshall
    contends, however, that § 2241(c) violates the Fifth Amendment because it